2/14th Vietnam Veterans Locator

 

 After Action Reports     Rosters     Tropic Lightning News       Photographs   
   Memorial Page     Related Links   
History     Bookshelf     2/14th Beer Stein
First-person accounts: 
Tales of a War Far Away

 

Alpha 

Bravo 

Charlie 

Delta 

Echo 

HHC

12th Evac
The following lists contain the names of members of the Second Battalion, 14th Infantry Regiment who served in Vietnam and who would like to contact other vets.

If you would like to correspond with an individual, just send a note to 2/14th Veteran's Locator and it will be forwarded.

If you served with the Golden Dragons in Vietnam, and would like to make it possible for former comrades to find you, send your name, Company, Platoon, Squad, month and year you came and left, and any short nickname or personal information that others might remember you by.  Also include your e-mail and mailing address.  Send the information to 2/14th Veteran's Locator .


Golden Dragons - 2nd/14th Inf.
Are You MIA?

Has your name "disappeared" from the list??

It probably means I tried to send you an e-mail that was returned.  Be sure to forward your new e-mail when you change it. 

Better yet, send a mail address too.

  

Alpha Company                  Click here for   2/14th Scrapbook - Alpha Photos

  Achter, Tom   Plt/Co/Btn RTO, Ho Bo/Boi Loi Woods, Delta hard spot, Dau Tieng   09/69 - 10/70
  Aimone, George   3rd Platoon RTO, then RTO for the HQ   11/68 - 05/69
  Albert, Bill   2nd Platoon Sergeant, Ho Bo Woods, Delta hard spot, Cambodia   06/69 - 04/70
  Alms, Donald   Weapons platoon, acting platoon sergeant 11/67 - 7/68   07/67 - 08/68
  Arnott, John   Platoon Leader, 8-Januray to 16 June, see HHC below   01/67 - 06/67
  Bellows, Joseph   3rd Platoon, arrived on Walker, wounded in May and December   04/66 - 12/66
  Bertoldi, Bob   Medic; became Battalion senior medic, see HHC below   11/66 - 11/67
  Bolin, David   1st Platoon, "Dreamer", wounded 11/12/68   08/68 - 11/68
  Boyle, Greg   1st Platoon RTO, then company RTO, wounded on night AP (Story)   05/68 - 02/69
  Bradford, Caliph   Weapons platoon, carried "bazooka", wounded in November   07/67 - 11/67
  Branch, William   Capt (KIA), daughter would like info about her dad (See Web Site)   09/69 - 11/69
  Brummell, George   Infantry team leader (Sgt), arrived on Walker, wounded by mine   04/66 - 06/66
  Bryant, Clayton   1st Platoon, wounded last time on 8-15-68   03/68 - 08/68
  Byrne, Tom   1st Platoon Leader, arrived on Walker, transferred to 3/4 Cav   04/66 - 08/66
  Butler, Ronald   Rifleman, Ho Bo Woods, Cu Chi, Hunsley, Patton   09/69 - 11/70
  Campbell, Wilbur   Rifleman, Ho Bo Woods, Cu Chi, Patton   12/68 - 11/69
  Cannava, Tom   Artillery forward observer, Patton, Hunsley, Ho Bo Woods (also HHC)   08/69 - 12/69
  Casey, Bill   3rd Platoon, point, tunnel rat, RTO, Ho Bo Woods, Bau Dieu tower   06/69 - 06/70
  Casteel, Don   1st Platoon, M-60 crew, injured 8/68, then 1st Bde S-1/S-4 til 5/89   03/68 - 08/68
  Chamberlain, Neil   2nd Platoon, then to battalion Public Information Office   03/67 - 11/67
  Collinson, Jim   3rd Platoon leader, then S-2 (Air) until DEROS (Also see HHC)   02/68 - 09/68
  Cory, Ken   RTO for company CO, then battalion RTO   08/68 - 10/69
  Curry, Lewis   Medical Platoon, on last ship to Vietnam (Barret), Katum (Also HHC)   06/67 - 07/68
  Denise, Leonard   "Lenny D", 1st platoon, transferred to CRIP in April (Also Echo)   01/68 - 01/69
  Detrick, Dion   "Butch", "Mailman", brought mail to Keene; was in Chinook crash   09/68 - 01/69
  Dibble, Paul   3rd Platoon rifleman, RTO, arrived on the Walker   04/66 - 04/67
  Dombrowski, James   Artillery Forward Observer, "FO 51", FSB Keene, Patton II, Oriental River, Ho Bo Woods   10/68 - 03/69
  Domian, Stan   2nd Platoon, M-60 crew, Ho Bo, Boi Loi woods, Tay Ninh, Dau Tieng   01/66 - 10/67
  Donaldson, Steve   3rd Platoon leader, FSB Patton/Dragon/Hunsley, Ho Bo Woods   06/69 - 06/70
  Dotts, Robert   Sergent, weapons platoon, wounded July '70   05/70 - 07/70
  Fielding, Craig P.   1Lt., 3rd platoon leader   08/69 - 04/70
  Gilley, Garry   Cu Chi, arrived on the Walker from Schofield Barracks   04/66 - 04/67
  Gorman, Charles   3rd Platoon; squad, platoon, company and battalion RTO   05/69 - 04/70
  Greene, Donnie   "Don", "Destiny", 3rd Platoon   10/68 - 09/69
  Hale, Joe   M79, RTO with 2nd Platoon, arrived on Walker from Hawaii   01/66 - 04/67
  Hall, Paul   "Doug", arrived on the Walker   04/66 - 1967
  Happel, Larry   3rd Squad leader, 1st Platoon   04/66 - 02/67
  Helms, Nat   Artillery RTO (7/11), Cu Chi, Bear Cat, Dau Tieng    06/70 - 11/70
  Higginson, Kevin   "Higgy", 2nd platoon leader, Ho Bo/Boi Loi, Delta Hard Spot, Hunsley   09/69 - 02/70
  Hiraoka, Wesley   "Pineapple", Rifleman/demolition, then Weapons Platoon, then assigned to PX after two WIA (also see HHC)   07/67 - 01/68
  Hogue, Richard   "Hound Dog", 3rd Platoon, wounded 1-27-70   07/69 - 02/70
  Hungate, Ken   2nd Platoon, point, squad/platoon/company RTO, commo chief   06/69 - 08/70
  Ingram, Barry   "Slim", Mortar Platoon, Dau Tieng, Cambodia, also C Co. below   03/70 - 03/71
  Keith, Bruce   Point man, rifleman, 2nd Platoon, Ho Bo Woods, Hunsley (also HHC)   08/69 - 08/70
  Kerr, Larry   Point man, M-60 crew member, Ho Bo, Boi Loi Woods, Dau Tieng   06/66 - 05/67
  Kilburn, Donald   3rd Platoon, M-60 machine gunner, FSB Byrd, Cu Chi, later to 1st Cav   01/70 - 12/70
  Lammons, Steven   1st Platoon, Patton, point man 7 mos., hit by rocket fragments   07/69 - 06/70
  Lavigne, William   Medic 1st, 3rd platoons, shot in neck end of June; Keene, Patton   04/69 - 06/69
  Lawson, Lawrence   Battle of Barking Sands, shot on night LP, paralyzed   07/67 - 09/67
  Lendrum, Donald   Squad leader, wounded and evacuated   02/69 - 06/69
  Lockeby, Larry   Transferred to D Company, 1/505, 82nd Airborne   1969 - 1970
  Lockhart, Melvin   "Poke", 3rd Platoon, Flank man, M-60 gunner, fire team leader   07/68 - 07/69
  Mader, John   Capt., Alpha CO; also see C Co, E Co, HHC below   08/68 - 11/68
  Marks, Stewart   "Stew", 1st Platoon, 1st Squad; then Bn. legal clerk (also HHC)   12/69 - 04/70
  Marshall, Richard   Medic, 3rd Platoon, Tay Ninh, Filhol, Delta, Rach Kien (also HHC)   08/66 - 08/67
  McIntosh, Ronald   "Mac", Cu Chi and Tay Ninh  (also see Delta)   04/67 - 04/68
  Mengelkoch, Richard   "Tim", rifleman, RTO for company CO, Cu Chi and Tay Ninh   04/66 - 04/67
  Menton, Harry   FSB Keane, Patton II, PB Dragon, PB Hunsley, Ho Bo Woods, Cu Chi   12/68 - 12/69
  Merkey, John   Weapons platoon sergeant   06/68 - 06/69
  Mongue, David   Platoon leader, 2Lt., wounded Nov. 23, 1969 by booby trap   10/69 - 11/69
  Morrow, Edward   2Lt., with the platoon less than a month, transferred to Delta Co, then Bravo 3rd platoon   08/68 - 08/68
  Mujica, Frank   Michelin, Ho Bo and Boi Loi Woods, Iron Triangle, Delta (also HHC)   12/66 - 03/68
  Mulhane, Stuart   "Boston Rock", 1st platoon, wounded 10-31-68   03/68 - 03/69
  Murphy, Scott   1st Platoon, later in mortar platoon   03/68 - 03/69
  Olive, Bill   Rifleman, with 2/28th, 2/22nd (Cambodia), then Alpha til it dissolved   11/69 - 11/70
  Olson, Eric   "Ric", First Platoon rifleman   12/69 - 11/70
  Palomo, Armando   3rd Platoon, point man, Operation Yellowstone   08/67 - 08/68
  Papandrea, Frank   M-60 team, FSB Patton, Ho Bo, Boi Loi Woods   06/69 - 06/70
  Peavey, Daniel   With Alpha last 8 months, came from Recon; see Bravo, HHC   08/67 - 08/68
  Phillips, David   Lt., 3rd Platoon leader Jan-Mar, 1st Platoon leader Apr-Jun (also HHC)   12/69 - 11/70
  Powell, Richard   "Rick", arrived on the Walker, Ann Margaret, Ho Bo Woods   04/66 - 04/67
  Prop, Thomas   Purple heart, bronze star - wounded 3/6/68   11/67 - 03/68
  Ramsey, Kirk   2nd Platoon, 3rd Squad; Company RTO, also see HHC below   04/69 - 09/70
  Rothstein, Daniel   Forward Observer   05/68 - 05/69
  Sanderson, Dennis   "Scott", weapons plt. sergeant, wounded by B40 rocket, Dau Tieng   07/69 - 05/70
  Seals, Carl   3rd Platoon   10/69 - 01/70
  Stadler, Greg   RTO/rifleman, Boi Loi/Ho Bo Woods, Tay Ninh   02/67 - 05/67
  Stanmar, Greg   Rifleman, wounded first month, became reporter for Bttn/Div. PIO   07/69 - 06/70
  Stevens, Johnny   Arrived on Walker, wounded May 21, later went to 25th Avn. Bn. Pathfinders   04/66 - 1966
  Stone, Patrick   3rd Platoon, Trang Bang, Trung Lap, Ho Bo Woods   12/69 - 11/70
  Walsh, Mike   1st platoon leader, Ho Bo/Boi Loi Woods, Cambodia (also see HHC)   08/69 - 07/70
  Waite, Richard   2nd platoon sergeant/leader, Ho Bo Woods, Cu Chi, Dau Tieng   06/69 - 06/70
  Weist, Larry   Also see HHC below   12/67 - 05/68
  Williams, John R   Arrived on the Walker from Schofield   1966 - 1967
  Young, Owen   3rd Platoon, arrived on the Walker from Schofield, Ann Margaret, Ho Bo Woods   04/66 - 04/67
  Young, Robert   "Doc" Young, carried 12Ga. shotgun (also see Bravo, Charlie, HHC)   09/68 - 02/69


Bravo Company                 Click here for   2/14th Scrapbook - Bravo Photos
 

  Autry, Michael   Platoon sgt., wounded 3 times, Cu Chi, Tay Ninh, Tet offensive.   04/67 - 04/68
  Baca, Joe   Schofield Barracks, shipped on Walker, Cu Chi   04/66 - 03/67
  Bancke, Jim   Mortar platoon, Cu Chi, Tay Ninh, Ho Bo and Boi Loi Woods   10/67 - 10/68
  Barnett, Jerry   Senior Medic, FSB Patton  (also see HHC)   12/68 - 11/69
  Bennerman, Milton   "Doc", medic (also see HHC)   08/66 - 08/67
  Beyers, Robert   Cu Chi, Cambodia, Dau Tieng   01/70 - 11/70
  Blanks, Richard   2nd, 3rd & Weapons platoon leader, then XO (also see HHC)   05/69 - 05/70
  Burr, James   2nd Platoon, RTO, wounded twice.  Arrived on Walker (also see HHC)   04/66 - 05/67
  Chambers, Chester   3rd Platoon, M-79 and platoon RTO, Keene, Patton II, Ho Bo Woods   11/68 - 11/69
  Chambers, Jim   1st Platoon Leader, Cu Chi, Cambodia, Dau Tieng, also see HHC   04/70 - 11/70
  Colvey, Stephen   Platoon, company RTO for Capt. Martinez.  Patton, Hunsley   08/69 - 09/70
  Corbitt, Wilbur   Capt., Co. commander 11/30/68 to 2/23/69 (also see Delta, HHC)   06/68 - 06/69
  Dorey, Walter   RTO, assistant M-60 gunner, wounded July 1969   01/69 - 01/70
  Easterling, Harry   2nd Platoon infantryman, wounded twice, Cu Chi   04/66 - 01/67
  Erickson, Rich   Dau Tieng, Tay Ninh, then battalion photographer - see HHC   1969 - 1970
  Erickson, Severin   "Skip", Sgt, 2nd plt, sqd leader, point, sniper; hit by grenade near Cambodia   1968 - 1969
  Evans, Dennis   2nd Platoon Sergeant   1969 - 1970
  Ferrell, Don   1st Platoon, Cu Chi, Ho Bo Woods   04/69 - 03/70
  Fraser, Rich   Schofield Barracks, shipped on Walker, 2nd platoon M-60 gunner   04/66 - 03/67
  Fromkin, Noel   Wounded July 7, 1966   04/66 - 04/67
  Furlong, Jim   Sgt., Keene, Ho Bo Woods, wounded by grenade on Eagle flight   05/68 - 01/69
  Gartland, Charles   Schofield Barracks, shipped on Nelson Walker, Cu Chi; to HHC   01/66 - ??/67
  Gill, Don   "Gill", 2nd Platoon   02/70 - 08/70
  Gonzalez, Humberto   Tunnel rat, wounded in Ho Bo Woods 10/31/69, then mortar platoon   06/69 - 06/70
  Green, Jesse   Arrived on the Walker, wounded in Ho Bo Woods 22-May-66.   04/66 - 05/66
  Grimes, Bill   4.2 mortar plt leader, then Shotgun plt leader; transfered to 2/35th   05/63 - 12/65
  Guge, Albert   2nd Platoon, asst. machine gunner June-October, transferred to Bde. TOC   06/67 - 06/68
  Guide, Paul   "Doc", Medic for 2nd Platoon   11/69 - 05/70
  Gusick, John   2nd Platoon, commo chief, squad leader, arrived on the Walker   04/66 - 04/67
  Hanson, Wayne   3rd Platoon rifleman   01/70 - 11/70
  Heavilin, Tom   3rd Platoon weapons squad M-60 gunner   01/70 - 12/70
  Heffernan, William   "Heff", Mortar Platoon, Cu Chi, Iron Triangle   04/66 - 04/67
  Hoke, Preston   Schofield Barracks, shipped on Walker, anti-tank gunner   04/66 - 04/67
  Holtgrave, Leonard   3rd Platoon   10/69 - 10/70
  Hott, Harold   Sergeant, 4 purple hearts, Cu Chi, Tay Ninh, Tet, Ho Bo Woods   08/67 - 1968
  Huttenga, Art   Medic, CMB, Cu Chi, Trang Bang, Ho Bo Woods, Hoc Mon, Tay Ninh   03/68 - 10/68
  Jarrett, Bill   Rifleman, platoon and company RTO, wounded in Ho Bo Woods   08/69 - 05/70
  Kappert, Mike   1st Platoon sergeant, Cu Chi, Dau Tieng   01/70 - 11/70
  Kostos, Charles   Platoon sergeant, wounded twice, Cu Chi, Tay Ninh, Tet   03/67 - 03/68
  LaHood, Alger   Ho Bo, Boi Loi Woods, FSB Keene, Patton   09/68 - 08/69
  Larsen, Robert   "Denny", Rifleman/grenadier, 3rd Squad, 3rd Platoon   11/69 - 10/70
  Laviolette, Ray   "Doc, Lucky, Frenchy". Medic, Hobo/Boiloi Woods, Philhol, Delta   06/67 - 02/68
  Lewis, Michael   Bravo until October 68, then Scout, Convoy Security   01/68 - 03/69
  Luber, Wayne   3rd Platoon, M-60 gunner   07/69 - 07/70
  Lunn, David   1Lt., 1st Platoon leader (also see Delta, HHC)   10/67 - 05/68
  Maron, Dennis   "Sgt. Denny", 2nd platoon   04/68 - 04/69
  McCarthy, Patrick   "Paddy", point man, tunnel rat, Cu Chi, Tay Ninh; in Chinook crash   03/68 - 03/69
  McDugald, Tom   2nd Platoon medic, Company medic, later with MAT teams near Hoc Mon, Tan Hiep   09/67 - 04/68
  Merryman, Paul   Capt., Bravo CO - closed Bravo (Camp Frenzel Jones) (also E, HHC)   03/70 - 11/70
  Militello, Michael   2nd Platoon, wounded in ambush by rifle and grenade Aug 13th   06/68 - 08/68
  Miller, James   RTO, Weapons squad, 4th Platoon, also tunnel rat;  wounded Aug 28th   02/68 - 08/68
  Milutin, Donald   SP-5, Cook, Cu Chi, Tay Ninh   03/67 - 03/68
  Mistak, John   2nd Platoon, then transferred to 1st Air Cav   02/70 - 08/70
  Mitchell, Joel   Cu Chi, Dau Tieng (also see HHC)   05/69 - 11/69
  Morrow, Edward   3rd Platoon leader, came from Delta Co   09/68 - 01/69
  Mueller, Edward   2nd Plt. squad leader, point for delta operation; Boi Loi woods, Tay Ninh, Cu Chi   04/66 - 04/67
  Navarro, Robert   1st Plt. squad leader, M-60, point, Trang Bang, Ho Bo Woods, FSB Keene, Saigon River   03/68 - 03/69
  Nichols, Robert   2d Platoon, M-60 gunner, Cambodia, Dau Tieng, FSB Byrd  Bio   1970
  Oakley, Tom   SSG, Bravo Supply Sergeant, Cu Chi, Tay Ninh   03/68 - 03/69
  Olsen, Harvey   3rd Squad, 1st Platoon, Cu Chi, Tay Ninh   1967 - 1968
  Pack, Ken   3rd Platoon Sergeant, Cu Chi, Tay Ninh   04/67 - 04/68
  Pavlenkov, Gary   "Rat Eyes", Mortars, 106 Recoilless, Cu Chi, Tay Ninh, Iron Triangle, Ho Bo Woods, Tet   04/67 - 04/68
  Peavey, Daniel   4 months with Bravo, then went to Recon team; see Alpha, HHC   08/67 - 08/68
  Remmel, Jim   With Bravo, then HHC as a sniper, then 25th Avn. door gunner   05/69 - 11/70
  Richey, Darrick   1st Platoon Sergeant until unit disbanded (also Charlie Co 1966-7)   07/70 - 11/70
  Sanpere, Antonio   Company CO,  wounded 3/21/68 in the Ho Bo Woods (Also Delta)   1967 - 1968
  Schultz, Bill   3rd Platoon, point man, tunnel rat, wounded in Hobo Woods   09/69 - 05/70
  Shaw, David   "Puddin", 3rd Platoon, point man, tunnel rat, RTO, Sgt.   07/69 - 07/70
  Simonds, Robert   2nd Platoon, 2nd squad, point man, Cu Chi, Delta, wounded 10/31/66   06/66 - 06/67
  Slocum, Dan   3rd Platoon squad leader   01/70 - 10/70
  Smith, Jackie   "Doc" Smith, Combat medic, FSB Patton, Cu Chi   05/69 - 06/70
  Smith, John   Fire team leader, arrived on Walker, was on last Shotgun in '65   1964 - 1966
  Spangler, Paul   2nd Platoon squad leader, "Spanky-6"   04/68 - 04/69
  Stephens, Larry   RTO in platoon CP   04/68 - 12/68
  Sutton, George   Ho Bo Woods, Tay Ninh, FSB Keane   02/68 - 02/69
  Talada, William   3rd Platoon, Staff Sgt.   04/69 - 04/70
  Turk, Wm Marten   2Lt, Forward Observer, Cholon, Spiders Web (Also Delta)   04/68 - 09/68
  Turner, Arvin   Delta, Cu Chi, Tay Ninh, Purple Heart   04/67 - 04/68
  Tillis, Samuel   "Tilley", 3rd Platoon Sergeant most of '67   1966 - 1967
  Weaver, Jim   2nd platoon leader, mortar platoon leader, Patton, Hunsley (Also E)   08/69 - 08/70
  Williams, Clifford   "Sgt. Willie", Ho Bo/Boi Loi Woods, Delta, Keene, Patton   11/68 - 10/69
  Williams, Steve   1st Platoon, "Shorty", from 9th Inf, went to 1st Air Cav   10/70 - 12/70
  Wilson, Joe   Capt., Bravo CO from August 1967   02/67 - 02/68
  Wood, Lorne   FSB Keene, Ayes, Ho Bo Woods   08/68 - 04/69
  Wyman, Glen   4th plt squad leader, arrived on Walker; Cu Chi, Ho Bo, Delta, wounded 6/66   04/66 - 01/67
  Yannotta, Joe   M-60 gunner, squad RTO   01/67 - 08/67
  Young, Robert   "Doc" Young, carried 12Ga. shotgun (also see HHC)   03/69 - 08/69
  Zaldivar, Daniel   Point man (also see HHC - TLN photographer)   12/68 - 12/69
  Zimmerman, Lon   Vietnam, Germany, Hawaii 63-71 (e-mail Lon)   10/67 - 10/68


Charlie Company                  Click here for   2/14th Scrapbook - Charlie Photos

  Alger, Stephen   2nd Platoon, wounded May 26 near the Saigon River   03/67 - 06/67
  Berger, James   "Doc", Charile Co. medic, Sr. aid man, then HHC  (also see HHC)   9/66 - 03/67
  Blackett, Callixtus   Cu Chi and Tay Ninh area   03/68 - 03/69
  Blough, Oscar   Wounded March 69 in rocket attack   11/68 - 03/69
  Buie, Ernest   2nd Platoon Sergeant, Tay Ninh, Dau Tieng, Ho Bo Woods   01/67 - 01/68
  Conzo, John   1st Platoon squad leader, Tay Ninh, border region, FSB Burke   10/67 - 11/68
  Costello, Tom   Cu Chi, Ho Bo Woods, Tay Ninh, Mekong Delta, Ann Margaret   10/66 - 10/67
  Cress, Jason   Sergeant, sniper, cross-trained as mortar crewman   01/69 - 01/70
  Culp, Wayne   Rifleman with 2nd squad, 3rd platoon   04/69 - 12/69
  Czerwonka, Marvin   Black Virgin Mtn. til December, then Tay Ninh   10/67 - 10/68
  Davis, Donald   3rd Platoon leader, wounded 12/31/66 Rach Kien (also HHC)   06/66 - 12/66
  Deliz, Daniel   Charlie Company commander (also HHC)   02/66 - 02/67
  DeNayer, Dave   1st platoon, 1st squad, wounded 8 Sep 68   08/68 - 08/69
  Dennison, Dennis   RTO for 8 months, then Commo sergeant. Trang Bang, Ho Bo Woods, Phu Cuong Bridge   07/68 - 07/69
  Doty, Robert   2nd Platoon medic, arrived on Barrett 8/67, wounded 9/67 (also HHC)   06/67 - 06/68
  Edwards, John   Arrived on Walker, Cu Chi, Boi Loi Woods, Delta (also see HHC)   04/66 - 02/67
  Ellis, Clifford   1st Platoon, 2nd Squad, M-79, Cu Chi, Tay Ninh, Phu Cuong Bridge   06/68 - 06/69
  Gillick, Robert   "Bob, Doc", medic, arrived on Barrett, went to CRIP  (also HHC)   07/67 - 01/68
  Gonzales, Howard   2nd platoon, 1st squad point man, wounded 16-Aug-69   07/69 - 08/69
  Goodwin, Robert   "Doc", Medic, Ho Bo Woods, Tay Ninh  (also HHC)   06/67 - 06/68
  Groves, Mike   "Groovy", Rifleman with 2nd squad, 3rd platoon   04/69 - 12/69
  Hardy, Kenneth   "Doc", Medic, Rach Kien, Filhol, Ho Bo Woods, An Loc, also see HHC below   11/66 - 05/67
  Harwell, Terry   Bn. RTO, arrived on Walker; Cu Chi, Tay Ninh, wounded 12/66 in Delta   04/66 - 12/66
  Hill, Larry Scot   Ho Bo Woods, Tay Ninh, Operation Yellowstone   07/67 - 07/68
  Hopkins, Bob   "Hoppy", 2d Plt, Cu Chi, Tay Ninh, Combined Lightning, Ho Bo Woods   03/67 - 03/68
  Hopkins, Ed   3rd Platoon: Patton, Hunsley, Devins, Sugar Mill, also HHC below   09/69 - 04/70
  Howard, Marvin   3rd Platoon RTO, company RTO, commo chief   07/69 - 09/70
  Hudelson, Les   RTO with platoon command group   04/69 - 02/70
  Ingram, Barry   "Slim", Mortar Platoon, Dau Tieng, Cambodia, also Alpha above   03/70 - 03/71
  Jahn, Johnny   Tunnel Rat, RTO, wounded March 26, '68 in Trang Bang   01/68 - 03/68
  Kerns, Joie   Staff Sergeant, Cu Chi, Tay Ninh   03/68 - 03/69
  Krueger, Morris   Weapons platoon, wounded Feb 16 at Tay Ninh, medevaced to Japan   01/68 - 03/68
  Lee, Eartis   With Charlie 1 month, then Echo 4.2 mortars 6 mos, then HHC   12/68 - 12/69
  Ledwith, Stuart   Ho Bo Woods, Boi Loi Woods   09/69 - 12/69
  Levi, Phil   Mortars and 2nd Platoon, Dau Tieng, wounded in Cambodia   04/70 - 11/70
  Mader, John   Capt., Interim CO 3/30 to 4/3; also see A Co, E Co, HHC below   03/69 - 04/69
  Mallery, Terry   1 Lt., 2nd Platoon Leader Dec - April, wounded and evacuated to Japan; also see HHC below   12/68 - 04/69
  Mason, Rodney   3rd Platoon, 1st Squad, wounded first week of August   06/69 - 08/69
  McAlister, James   Medic with Charlie Co and HHC (also HHC)   04/66 - 07/67
  McMurray, Dennis   3rd Platoon, Saigon River, Cu Chi   12/66 - 12/67
  McPartlin, James   "Mac", Cu Chi and Tay Ninh area   01/68 - 01/69
  Minton, Steve   Cu Chi, Tay Ninh   03/68 - 03/69
  Mitchell, Daniel   Sgt., 3rd Platoon RTO, then Company RTO   10/67 - 10/68
  Mrosla, Joseph   Weapons platoon, 2nd Squad, wounded June 29, 1967   01/67 - 06/67
  O'Daffer, Ronnie   Point, RTO, asst. gunner, 2nd Platoon, shot in shoulder July 70   10/69 - 07/70
  Pesch, Dick   Squad Leader, Cu Chi, Dau Tieng, FSB Cook   12/69 - 09/70
  Powell, Mickey   Rifleman, RTO for CO, Rach Kien, Dau Tieng, C-2/14 Cu Chi   10/66 - 10/67
  Quann, William   "Bill", 2nd Platoon, Cu Chi, Tay Ninh, Ho Bo Woods   03/67 - 03/68
  Ramos, Al   1st Platoon Leader, wounded Feb. 6 and medevaced to the states   11/68 - 02/69
  Richey, Darrick   M-60 gunner, became squad leader; arrived on the Walker (also Bravo Co 1970)   04/66 - 03/67
  Rick, David   Wounded in Delta 04/08/67, Medevaced to Japan   03/67 - 03/68
  Robinette, John   Rifleman and squad leader, also see HHC below   04/69 - 09/69
  Ross, Robert   "Bob", Okie from Muskogee, Cu Chi, Tay Ninh   02/67 - 02/68
  Russell, Robert   "Bob", 1st platoon squad leader, Emory, Dragon, Phu Cuong Bridge, wounded July 12   04/69 - 09/69
  Saboe, Arlo   M-60 gunner, wounded, later squad leader, then platoon sergeant   01/67 - 12/67
  Sarber, James   Medic, arrived with Battalion from Schofield, also HHC below   04/66 - 03/67
  Seals, Johnny   2nd Platoon - Cu Chi, Tay Ninh, Combined Lightning, Ann Margaret   10/66 - 10/67
  Simmons, Raymond   "Dale", grenadier, went to 25th Aviation in Dec. as door gunner   07/67 - 12/67
  Stedman, David   1st Platoon, Cu Chi and Tay Ninh   03/67 - 03/68
  Stone, Les   "Stoney", first platoon rifleman   1968 - 1969
  Taylor, David   2nd and 3rd Platoon Sergeant, Cambodia, Dau Tieng, Operation Bold Lancer   11/69 - 11/70
  Thompson, Dennis   Sergeant, Ho Bo/Boi Loi Woods, Michelin, Iron Triangle, Tay Ninh (also Delta Co)   05/67 - 09/67
  Tiesma, Ron   1st Platoon, Sgt., Machine Gun Squad leader   03/69 - 12/69
  Tomblin, Loren   Forward Observer/interpreter, Weapons Platoon.  "Ong Thien"   1965 - 1966
  Tsutsumi, Haruo   Transferred to S-3, wounded Aug 31   03/68 - 09/68
  Tucker, Sam   Tay Ninh, Dau Tieng, Arrived with 2/14, helped build Cu Chi   04/66 - 1967
  Vandewater, James   "Jim", M-60 gunner, wounded, Duc Hoa, FSB Keene   08/68 - 04/69
  Van Remoortere, Don   "Van", weapons platoon, wounded in June, 1967   02/67 - 06/67
  Van Skiver, Richard   "Van", Sgt., 2nd platoon, point man and then squad leader   07/67 - 05/68
  Wadsworth, Kenny   Medic, wounded 2/8/68 (also HHC)   09/67 - 09/68
  Werner, Dan   1st Platoon, M-60 team, wounded by booby trap, 4/30/69 at Bao Tri   09/68 - 04/69
  Wieskus, Dean   Weapons platoon squad leader, wounded 8/67   01/67 - 08/67
  Yetter, Richard   "Yetter" or "Yet", Cu Chi and Tay Ninh areas   03/68 - 03/69
  Young, Robert   "Doc" Young, carried 12Ga. shotgun (also see Alpha, Bravo, HHC)   08/68 - 09/68


Delta Company                   Click here for   2/14th Scrapbook - Delta Photos

  Allen, James   Platoon Sgt, Trang Bang, Tay Ninh, Ho Bo Woods, Dau Tieng, Tropic Lightning School   10/67 - 10/68
  Anfuso, Anthony   "Tony",  Weapons platoon, Dau Tieng, FSB Bird, Cambodia   02/70 - 10/70
  Bees, Sherrel   1st and 2nd Platoon NCO   09/69 - 06/70
  Bell, Jerry M   "Mike", mortars, Katum, Tay Ninh, Cu Chi, Tet (also HHC)   10/67 - 10/68
  Bracey, Frederick   Machine gunner, weapons squad leader, Purple Heart, Bronze Star, Ho Bo/Boi Loi Woods, Yellowstone, Toan Tang I, Wilderness   1967 - 1968
  Bullock, William   "Bull", Point, Squad Leader, FB Patton, Sugar Mill, Katum, Dau Tieng   12/69 - 11/70
  Butcher, Larry   Medic, then Cu Chi Aid Station (also see HHC)   10/69 - 07/70
  Coffman, John   M-79'er   08/69 - 10/70
  Corbitt, Wilbur   Capt., Co. commander 07/02 - 08/23/68 (also see Bravo, HHC)   06/68 - 06/69
  Counseller, Robert   M-60 gunner, then went to sniper school.  Wounded 08/70   12/69 - 08/70
  Cox, Patrick   Delta 4   02/68 - 02/69
  Cox, William   3rd Plt. grenadier, Oriental River, FSB Keene, Alpha-Delta fire base   08/68 - 05/69
  DeMiller, Danny   Ho Bo Woods, Cu Chi, then transferred to Cam Ranh Bay   08/68 - 03/69
  Dobish, Leonard   "26", 2nd Platoon Leader, medevaced to Japan in June ' 70   02/70 - 06/70
  Dungca, Alfredo   3rd Platoon M-60 gunner, wounded near eye.  Daughter would like to hear from anyone who remembers him in Vietnam...   09/67 - 09/68
  Ford, Greg   "RT", 3rd Platoon, 3rd Squad, tunnel rat, M-79, RTO, Patton, Hunsley   06/69 - 06/70
  Frabel, James   "Skeeter", 3rd Platoon   05/70 - 03/71
  Fridley, Wayne   M-60 gunner, RTO, FSB Keene, Patton II, Ho Bo Woods, Cambodia   04/69 - 06/70
  Gaia, Benny   "guy", Sergeant, 3rd Platoon, Ho Bo Woods, Tay Ninh   07/67 - 05/68
  Hignite, Clyde   M-60 team, Cu Chi, FSB Pershing,   1969 - 1970
  Hooten, Ronnie   2nd Platoon, Tay Ninh, Katum, Cu Chi   03/68 - 02/69
  Howland, Tony   30 Cal. Machine Gun, RTO, Night Sniper, Cu Chi   1968 - 1969
  Irizarry, James   1st Squad Leader, sergeant   08/67 - 07/68
  Jones, Bennet   Capt., Delta CO  (also HHC below)   12/69 - 06/70
  Kizer, Monty   Squad leader, demolition; Cu Chi, Tay Ninh, Duc Hoa, Trang Bang   12/67 - 12/68
  Koerner, Charles   "Charlie", M-60 gunner (also HHC below)   03/68 - 09/68
  Kollmer, John   Company RTO - daughter would like to hear from anyone who knew her dad   08/67 - 08/68
  Krause, Bob   2nd Platoon RTO, Cambodia, Boi Loi Woods, Dau Tieng, Sugar Mill   01/70 - 11/70
  Lawrence, Joseph   FSB Keene, Patton II, Ho Bo Woods   01/69 - 01/70
  Lemme, Ralph   3rd Platoon, ammo bearer to machine gunner   04/68 - 04/69
  Lokovic, Thomas   Cu Chi, Tay Ninh, Ho Bo Woods, wounded April 9   01/68 - 05/68
  Long, Mike   3rd Platoon leader (Delta 36)   1967 - 1968
  Lukes, Ralph   3rd Platoon, 3rd Sqd; Duc Hoa, Oriental River, Alfa/Delta FSB; then Cam Ranh Bay   07/68 - 12/68
  Lunn, David   1 Lt, 2nd Platoon leader (also see Bravo, HHC)   06/68 - 10/68
  Martin, Harold   "Stoney", 2nd platoon, Patton II, Hunsley, Sugar Mill   11/69 - 04/70
  Massey, Harold   "Henry", Sgt E-5, M-60 gunner, then 2nd platoon, 1st squad leader   08/67 - 09/68
  McIntosh, Ronald   "Mac", Cu Chi and Tay Ninh  (also see Alpha)   04/67 - 04/68
  McCormick, Larry   "Mack", 3rd Platoon, M-60 gunner   09/67 - 09/68
  McGowan, Michael   2nd Platoon M-60 gunner   12/69 - 11/70
  Meek, Ricky   M-60 gunner, RTO, Company RTO, Ho Bo Woods til 11/69, then 25th HHC Mess   04/69 - 05/70
  Mitchell, Howard   3rd Platoon leader, then Asst. Bn. S-3 TOC (see HHC below)   09/68 - 08/69
  Monacelli, Tom   3rd Platoon, rifleman, Sergeant, wounded twice   04/68 - 10/68
  Montanari, William   3rd Platoon, machine-gunner, rifleman, wounded   04/68 - 09/68
  Morrow, Edward   2Lt., came from Alpha Co, with the platoon about a month, transferred to Bravo 3rd platoon   08/68 - 09/68
  Mullisky, James   Delta 6 XRay   1967 - 1968
  Muskopf, Richard   2nd platoon, M-60 team, Patton II, Hunsley, Sugar Mill, Cambodia, Dau Tieng (also HHC)   11/69 - 05/70
  Newman, Tom   "Doc", 4th Platoon, Cu Chi, Tay Ninh, Ho Bo Woods   12/67 - 12/68
  Ostermeier, Tom   "Pigpen", "D 1-6", 1st Platoon Leader, Tay Ninh (Tet), Cholon, Cu Chi   01/68 - 12/68
  Oyler, Kent   1st Platoon, Point, became Sgt;   Bn. CO's RTO in Cambodia   07/69 - 07/70
  Pennington, Clinton   SSG, Weapons Platoon, Katum, Tay Ninh, Cu Chi (Also see HHC)   04/67 - 04/68
  Perry, George   "Doc", 3rd Platoon medic (Also see Echo)   08/68 - 09/69
  Phenix, Lee   3rd Platoon Leader, Company CO for a short time (Also HHC and Echo)   10/68 - 02/69
  Polokoff, Jim   RTO, Machine Gunner, worked from FSB Patton   07/69 - 07/70
  Ranes, William   "Bill", tunnel rat, M-60 team   1967 - 1968
  Reed, Richard   "Kansas" or "Kandy"   1967 - 03/69
  Reinbold, Dalton   "Chip", wounded in Ho Bo Woods 10/19/67   05/67 - 10/67
  Rowell, Ken   "Buzz", 3rd Platoon, 3rd Squad   09/69 - 09/70
  Sanpere, Antonio   Platoon leader, wounded 3/21/68 in the Ho Bo Woods (Also Bravo)   1967 - 1968
  Schawang, Steve   "Mop", 3rd Platoon, point man, burned by napalm   11/68 - 03/69
  Schleuning, Leonard   2d Platoon, 1st squad leader   04/68 - 04/69
  Shain, Charles   "Chuck" or "Russ", Weapons Platoon FDC Plotter; Patton, Hunsley, others   11/68 - 11/69
  Sornsin, Tom   Rifleman, wounded 8/19/68; assigned to mortar platoon in Dec   06/68 - 02/69
  Stern, Urie   3rd Platoon, RTO, wounded twice   07/68 - 06/69
  Stewart, Jerry   Cu Chi, Tay Ninh, Ho Bo Woods   11/68 - 11/69
  Stokes, Allen   3rd Platoon, Ho Bo Woods, Tay Ninh, Cu Chi, Tet   09/67 - 09/68
  Sturgeon, Jimmy   Wounded 24-Jan-69 (Also HHC)   10/68 - 03/69
  Taylor, Phillip   2nd Platoon, Cu Chi, Cambodia, Dau Tieng   02/70 - 10/70
  Thomas, Don   M-60 gunner, wounded 10/16/67, went to Co.B, 25th Avn Bn   1967 - 1968
  Thomas, Wes   Rifleman, M-79, 90mm recoiless, Cu Chi   11/69 - 11/70
  Thompson, Dennis   Sergeant, Ho Bo/Boi Loi Woods, Michelin, Iron Triangle, Tay Ninh (also Charlie Co)   09/67 - 01/68
  Tobin, Joseph   3rd Platoon, 3rd Squad, then Delta supply sergeant in Cu Chi last 8 weeks   11/68 - 11/69
  Toomsen, Jon   RTO til spring of '69, Cam Ranh Bay, Bn. Legal Clerk (Also HHC)   09/68 - 03/69
  Turk, Wm Marten   2Lt, Forward Observer, Cholon, Spiders Web (Also Bravo)   04/68 - 09/68
  VanEllen, James   "Spook", walked permanent flank   1967-1969
  Volk, Dennis   1st Platoon rifleman, M-60 team   1970
  Weeks, Roy   3rd Platoon, wounded 14-May-69, went to ASP   12/68 - 12/69
  Wood, David   1Lt, 2nd Platoon leader, "never lost a man" (Also HHC)   10/68 - 09/69
  Wright, Larry   4th Platoon (mortars)   11/68 - 11/69


Echo Company                   Click here for   2/14th Scrapbook - Echo Photos

  Abreu, Francis   Capt., Echo CO; also see HHC   09/69 - 11/69
  Anderson, Jerry   4.2 Mortar Platoon   12/68 - 12/69
  Beran, George   1st Squad leader, CRIP platoon, Tay Ninh, Cu Chi, Duc Hoa   1968-1970
  Demmitt, John   With Echo, then moved to CRIP, then to Radar group   03/70 - 11/70
  Denise, Leonard   "Lenny D", transferred from Alpha, 1st platoon, to CRIP in April (Also Alpha)   04/68 - 01/69
  Halliwell, Douglas   4.2 Mortar Platoon   12/68 - 12/69
  Kennaday, Jerry   Wounded in hand May 28, sent to Japan, then US   02/70 - 05/70
  Klocker, Dave   CRIP, RTO, Tay Ninh and Duc Hoa   06/68 - 06/69
  Lee, Eartis   With Charlie 1 month, then Echo 4.2 mortars 6 mos, then HHC   12/68 - 12/69
  Mader, John   Capt., Echo CO; also see A Co, C Co, HHC below   11/68 - 02/69
  Merryman, Paul   Capt., Echo CO (also closed Bravo at Camp Frenzel Jones, HHC)   02/70 - 03/70
  Nehrling, Rick   CRIP squad leader, Jackson/Michelin/Razorbacks, then 1st Air Cav   03/70 - 10/70
  North, Paul   4.2 Mortar Platoon   10/68 - 10/69
  Perry, George   "Doc", CRIP Platoon medic (Also see Delta)   10/69 - 02/70
  Phenix, Lee   CRIP Platoon Leader (Also Delta and HHC)   02/69 - 06/69
  Reed, Richard   "Kansas" or "Kandy"   03/68 - 12/69
  Roshto, Gary   Supply Sergeant for Echo and HHC, also worked in S-4   04/68 - 01/69
  Stoltzfus, Edward   "Ed", CRIP, RTO, 50 Cal., Tay Ninh, Cu Chi, Duc Hoa, Trung Lap   09/68 - 09/69
  Sweet, David   CRIP, Trung Lap, Cu Chi   07/69 - 07/70
  Van Cook, Peter   4.2 Mortar Platoon, from the Bronx, Katum, Duc Hoa, Ho Bo Woods   01/68 - 01/69
  Weaver, Jim   4.2 plt. leader, Echo CO, Patton, Hunsley, Dau Tieng (Also Bravo)   08/69 - 08/70
  Winkelman, Ed   "Fast Eddy", CRIP squad leader, wounded on night ambush patrol   09/69 - 02/70


HHC                              Click here for   2/14th Scrapbook - HHC Photos

  Abreu, Francis   S2; also Alpha CO (May), and Echo CO - see Echo above   05/69 - 09/69
  Aimone, George   3rd Platoon RTO for Alpha, then RTO for the HQ   11/68 - 05/69
  Allsen, Fred   Supply, mess, truck driver, worked at Cu Chi, fire bases, handling food   07/69 - 07/70
  Aluffi, Michael   Commo plt, wounded 5/66, Dau Tieng, Tay Ninh, Ho Bo Woods   03/66 - 12/66
  Arnott, John   Mortar plt. leader, CS company CO, Bn Motor Off., (also see Alpha)   06/67 - 01/68
  Babcock, Charles   Sgt., Commo Platoon, Cu Chi, Tay Ninh   02/67 - 03/68
  Barnett, Jerry   Senior Medic, FSB Patton  (also see Bravo)   12/68 - 11/69
  Bates, James   Wheeled vehicle mechanic, Cu Chi, extended to train new men   04/66 - 11/67
  Bell, Jerry M   "Mike", Bn. Legal Clerk, Tay Ninh, Cu Chi, Katum (also see Delta)   10/67 - 10/68
  Bennerman, Milton   "Doc", medic (also see Bravo)   08/66 - 08/67
  Berger, James   "Doc", Charile Co. medic, Sr. aid man, then HHC  (also see Charlie)   9/66 - 03/67
  Bertoldi, Bob   Battalion Senior Medic, also see Alpha above   11/66 - 11/67
  Bishop, James   SSgt, Recon Platoon, arrived with the battalion     (See Web Site)   04/66 - 02/67
  Blanks, Richard   Bravo XO, 2nd, 3rd & Weapons platoon leader (also see Bravo)   05/69 - 05/70
  Boyd, William   "Bill", Headquarters Company, Battalion Operations Officer   02/67 - 08/67
  Branch, William   S2, S3, KIA daughter would like info about her dad (See Web Site)   11/69 - 06/70
  Brecht, Kenneth   Commo Platoon, radio and communication repairs   10/68 - 10/69
  Brown, Ted   4.2 Mortar Platoon   04/67 - 04/68
  Burr, James   Commo (Message Center), arrived on Walker (also see Bravo)   04/66 - 05/67
  Butcher, Larry   Cu Chi Aid Station (also see Delta)   07/70 - 10/70
  Byrd, William Larry   Capt, KIA:  Sister would like to meet those who knew him...   1969 - 06/70
  Cannava, Tom   Artillery liaison officer at Bn HQ in Cu Chi (also Alpha Co)   12/69 - 04/70
  Carter, Harry   Sgt., ENTAC platoon (later Security/Assault), arrived with battalion   04/66 - 02/67
  Chamberlain, Neil   Battalion Public Information Office, also Alpha   11/67 - 03/68
  Chambers, Jim   S1; Bravo 1st Platoon Leader, Cu Chi, Cambodia, Dau Tieng   04/70 - 11/70
  Clifford, Michael   Radio Operator, Cu Chi   04/66 - 04/67
  Collinson, Jim   S2 (Air), also Alpha 3rd Platoon leader (Also see Alpha Co)   09/68 - 02/69
  Cook, Peter   ENTAC Platoon, arrived with battalion, Cu Chi   1966 - 1967
  Corbitt, Wilbur   S3 (Air) 02/23 - 07/04/69, then 2nd Bde. (also see Bravo, Delta)    06/68 - 06/69
  Curry, Lewis   Medical Platoon, on last ship to Vietnam (Barret), with Alpha at Katum   06/67 - 07/68
  Davis, Donald   3rd Platoon leader, wounded 12/31/66 Rach Kien (also C Co)   06/66 - 12/66
  Delgado, David   4.2 Mortar Platoon   04/67 - 04/68
  Deliz, Daniel   Charlie Company commander (also C Co)   02/66 - 02/67
  Diebig, Detlef   Maintenance Platoon (Motor Pool)   04/66 - 09/66
  Doty, Robert   2nd Platoon medic, arrived on Barrett 8/67, wounded 9/67 (also C Co)   06/67 - 06/68
  Edwards, John   ENTAC Platoon, arrived on Walker, Cu Chi, Delta (also see C Co)   04/66 - 02/67
  Ellis, Ken   Commo platoon, arrived on the Walker   04/66 - 1967
  Erickson, Rich   Battalion photographer last 6 months of tour (also see B Co)   1969 - 1970
  Eveland, William   Started as flame thrower, then worked at HQ in Cu Chi   08/69 - 10/70
  Fulkerson, Charles   Maj., Battalion S-3,FSB Scarlet, Ho Bo woods, Tay Ninh, Long Binh   05/67 - 12/67
  Gillick, Robert   "Bob, Doc", medic, CRIP, came from Charlie Co (see Charlie Co)   01/68 - 07/68
  Goforth, Larry   Recon platoon   11/66 - 11/67
  Goodwin, Robert   "Doc", Medic, Ho Bo Woods, Tay Ninh  (also Charlie Co)   06/67 - 06/68
  Gray, Dick   Recon platoon leader, "Romeo 6"   04/66 - 02/67
  Haley, Steven   ENTAC platoon, arrived with battalion   04/66 - 04/67
  Hardy, Kenneth   "Doc", Medic, Rach Kien, Filhol, Ho Bo Woods, An Loc (also see Charlie Co)   08/66 - 08/67
  Hilburn, Jim   "Tiny", Driver with Support Platoon   06/63 - 01/67
  Hiraoka, Wesley   "Pineapple", Assigned to PX after two WIA (also see Alpha Co)   01/68 - 07/68
  Hobbs, Larry   Cu Chi, Tay Ninh, Katum, Bien Hoa (during Tet)   08/67 - 08/68
  Hopkins, Ed   Also Charlie, 3rd Platoon: Patton, Hunsley, Devins, Sugar Mill   04/70 - 11/70
  Hudson, James   Medic in Recon Platoon, Arrived on Walker, Iron Triangle, Tay Ninh   04/66 - 03/67
  Hunt, Aaron Danny   HHC, Sgt, Recon Platoon   04/66 - 1967
  Huskey, James   HHC, Battalion S-1 clerk - Hawaii and Vietnam   03/65 - 03/67
  Jones, Bennet   S-2 (also Delta Co. above)   11/69 - 12/70
  Keith, Bruce   S-3 Clerk for SFC Lopez (also see Alpha above)   08/69 - 08/70
  Kirkland, Joseph   Capt., Battalion Dragon 4   03/67 - 03/68
  Klee, Robert   Medical Platoon Leader, transferred to 25th Med Bn 9/70 - 11/70   12/69 - 09/70
  Kleinjan, John   Arrived on Walker, clerk, worked on Dragon's Tale newspaper   04/66 - 04/67
  Koerner, Charles   "Charlie", G/S radar section (also Bravo Co. above)   09/68 - 03/69
  Krichten, Lew   Served as Supply Clerk (also see Charlie Co.)   06/66 - 01/70
  LaFavers, Garry   Commo Platoon, arrived in country with the battalion   09/65 - 04/67
  Lee, Eartis   With Charlie 1 month, then Echo 4.2 mortars 6 mos, then HHC   12/68 - 12/69
  Lopez, Guadalupe   SFC, Operations Sergeant, Cu Chi, FSB Patton II, Dau Tieng   07/69 - 08/70
  Lunn, David   1Lt, Support Platoon (also see Bravo, Delta)   05/68 - 06/68
  Mader, John   Capt., Battalion Adjutant, also see A Co, C Co, E Co above   02/69 - 06/69
  Mallery, Terry   1 Lt., 2nd Platoon Leader Dec - April, wounded and evacuated to Japan; also see C Co above   12/68 - 04/69
  Marks, Stewart   "Stew", Battalion legal clerk (also Alpha)   05/70 - 12/70
  Marshall, Richard   Medic, Tay Ninh, Filhol, Delta, Rach Kien (also Alpha)   08/66 - 08/67
  Mason, Donald   Arrived on Walker; a cook at Schofield; Cu Chi photographer & cook   04/66 - 04/67
  McAlister, James   Medic with HHC and Charlie Co (also Charlie)   04/66 - 07/67
  McCurry, Ronnie   Arrived with the battalion from Schofield Barracks   04/66 - 04/67
  Mead, Nelson   Medical NCO in charge of Battalion Aid Station at FSB Keane   05/68 - 05/69
  Meyers, David   Cu Chi, Tay Ninh, Operation Junction City, Black Virgin Mountain   03/67 - 03/68
  Mitchell, Joel   Cu Chi, Dau Tieng (also see Bravo   11/69 - 05/70
  Mitchell, Howard   3rd Platoon leader, then Asst. Bn. S-3 TOC (also Delta)   09/68 - 08/69
  Morrow, Edward   Lt., served a short time with Alpha Co, then a month with Delta, transferred to Bravo 3rd platoon   08/68 - 01/69
  Mujica, Frank   Recon platoon, worked in S-2 as clerk (also Alpha))   12/66 - 03/68
  Mulder, Norman   Radio operator at FSB Keene and Patton   10/68 - 10/69
  Mullins, John   4.2 Mortar platoon as gunner, squad leader, forward observer   04/66 - 04/67
  Murray, Robert   Commo Platoon, also "combined lightning concept" outposts   09/66 - 11/67
  Muskopf, Richard   Ground radar group (also Delta - M-60 team)   05/70 - 10/70
  Nichols, John   Commo Platoon, Cu Chi   12/66 - 12/67
  Nish, Greg   Capt., S-6 Signal Officer, Commo platoon leader  1969 - 1970
  Page, Johnny   Medical platoon sergeant, arrived with battalion on Walker, Cu Chi   1966 - 1967
  Pampaloni, Leonard   Battalion mail clerk, delivered to Burk, Pershing, others, and Cu Chi   08/68 - 08/69
  Peavey, Daniel   Recon team Dec/Jan, then went to Alpha; see Alpha, Bravo   08/67 - 08/68
  Pennington, Clinton   SSG, 4.2 mortar platoon; Katum, Tay Ninh, Cu Chi (Also see Delta)   04/67 - 04/68
  Phenix, Lee   Platoon leader with Delta, Echo, CO with Delta, others (also Delta, Echo)   10/68 - 09/69
  Phillips, David   Lt., S-3/Air & Recon Platoon Leader Jul-Nov (also Alpha)   12/69 - 11/70
  Phillips, Richard   Recon Platoon   03/67 - 03/68
  Phinney, Waldo   Capt., Battalion communications officer   05/66 - 03/67
  Pickens, Lee   "Slim", Commo group, Cu Chi, Tay Ninh, Trang Bang   01/68 - 01/69
  Pride, Winfred   Commo Platoon, arrived in country with the battalion   04/66 - 11/66
  Ramsey, Kirk   Clerk at 2/14 HQ in Cu Chi, also see Alpha above   09/69 - 05/70
  Remmel, Jim   With Bravo, then HHC as a sniper, then 25th Avn. door gunner   05/69 - 11/70
  Riker, Peter   Lt., Supply Platoon leader, responsible for resupply of Keene, Patton   04/69 - 07/69
  Rivera, Feliz     06/67 - 07/68
  Roberts, Jerry   Commo   1968 - 1969
  Robinette, John   Enlisted and NCO club manager, and beer man; see Charlie above   09/69 - 04/70
  Roshto, Gary   Supply Sergeant for Echo and HHC, also worked in S-4   04/68 - 01/69
  Sarber, James   Medic, arrived with Battalion from Schofield, see Charlie above   04/66 - 04/67
  Schlautman, Duane   Driver in HHC   01/66 - 03/67
  Schultz, Bill   Lt. Colonel's orderly, also see Bravo above   06/70 - 11/70
  Siwinski, Tom   Commo Platoon, arrived in country with the battalion, radio operator   04/66 - 1967
  Sturgeon, Jimmy   Wounded 24-Jan-69, worked at ammo dump, then water truck (Also Delta)   03/69 - 10/69
  Sweetwood, Dennis   Mortar Platoon   04/67 - 04/68
  Thomas, Archie   "Toby", arrived on Walker, blown out of M151 (Operation Fort Smith)   04/66 - 04/67
  Tomlin, Larry   Recon Platoon (ENTAC), arrived on the Walker   04/66 - 04/67
  Toomey, Butch   Battalion parts clerk, motor pool, Cu Chi   03/69 - 11/69
  Toomsen, Jon   Battalion Legal Clerk, before that an RTO with Delta (Also Delta)   03/69 - 09/69
  Torbert, Jay   "Toby", arrived on Walker, 4.2 mortars, transportation platoon   04/66 - 11/67
  Tracey, Jerry   Radio operator   10/66 - 10/67
  Trapman, Gary   "Trappy", Senior medic at Battalion aid station, Cu Chi   1969 - 1970
  Valentine, Ivan   4.2 Mortar Platoon Fire Direction Control   1966 - 1967
  Vea, Jackie   Recon Platoon, Cu Chi   04/66 - 04/67
  Wadsworth, Kenny   Medic, wounded 2/8/68 (also Charlie)   09/67 - 09/68
  Walsh, Mike   Alpha 1st platoon leader, Ho Bo/Boi Loi Woods, (also see Alpha)   08/69 - 07/70
  Walters, Dave   Motor Pool parts clerk, Cu Chi, Tay Ninh   01/68 - 01/69
  Weist, Larry   Also see Alpha above   05/68 - 10/68
  Whitman, Allen   "Skip", 4.2 mortars, FO for C Co., TOC Sept. to March   04/66 - 03/67
  Willcocks, Doug   Recon sergeant   12/66 - 12/67
  Williams, Myron   Commo/S-3, arrived with battalion; "Dragon3 Xray"   05/65 - 07/67
  Willis, Marion   Arrived with battalion with "I Shall Return" T-Shirt   04/66 - 04/67
  Wilson, Joe   Capt., Bravo CO from August 1967   02/67 - 02/68
  Winsor, James   Commo Platoon, arrived in country with the battalion   04/66 - 04/67
  Wood, David   1Lt, 2nd Platoon leader, "never lost a man" (Also Delta)   10/68 - 09/69
  Young, Robert   "Doc" Young, carried 12 Ga. shotgun (also see Alpha, Bravo, Charlie)   09/68 - 08/69
  Zaldivar, Daniel   Combat photographer for Tropic Lightning News (also see Bravo)   12/68 - 12/69


12th Evac

  Margaret Mackaben   Maggie, 12th Evac nurse: Emergency Room, IC, Recovery Room, Ward C-6,
  Orthopedics and Surgical.
  09/69 - 08/70



The information on this page has been provided for the sole purpose of allowing veterans who served with the Second Battalion, 14th Infantry Regiment to locate other members with whom they served.  The information listed for each individual remains the sole property of that individual and may not be used for any commercial or advertising purpose, or be copied or transferred or used in any manner without the express permission of the individual listed.

 

Tips for Locating Veterans:   Click here for tips and links to search tools

 Complete issues of Tropic Lightning News.  Click on this link to see 1966-1970 issues.

 

 

Tales of a War Far Away

 

25th Infantry Division Association

 

Noncommissioned Officer Candidates - Locator

 

 

       The VietNam Veterans' Memorial Wall Page




If you would like to add your name to the list, change the information displayed, or have your information removed, just send your instructions to  2/14th Veteran's Locator .

  

View 2/14th Guestbook      Sign 2/14th Guestbook

 

Send mail to Kirk Ramsey  with questions or comments about this web site.

2/14th Vietnam Veterans Locator
Copyright 2008 Kirk S. Ramsey
Last modified: February 05, 2017